#AFRIMMA2020 : Rema wins Best Male Artist

#AFRIMMA2020 : Rema wins Best Male Artist over Davido, Burna Boy & Others

Biography, HOT

2020 AFRIMMA Awards Winners have being choosen Rema wins Best Male Artist [SEE FULL NOMINATIONS & WINNERS LIST BELOW]

The prestigious African Muzik Magazine Awards (Afrimma) is one of the most poplular Awards that celebrates the entire African music origin.

Apart from Rema who won the Best West African Male, other Nigerians that won in other Categories are Burna Boy, Simi and Mercy Chinwo in the Gospel music category.

VIEW ALSO : Top 3 Fast Rising Artists of the Month – November Edition

Below is the Full Nomination List & winners.

Best Male West Africa

Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
BKidi – Ghana
Davido – Nigeria
Kuami Eugene – Ghana
Rema – Nigeria — WINNER
Ariel Sheney – Ivory Coast
Wally Seck– Senegal
Fireboy- Nigeria
Burna Boy – Nigeria

Best Female West Africa

Josey – Ivory Coast
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Zeynab – Benin
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Yasmine- Guinea Bissau
Dior Mbaye – Senegal
Adina – Ghana
Teni – Nigeria
Aya Nakamura – Mali
Simi – Nigeria — WINNER

Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania — WINNER
Harmonize – Tanzania
The Ben – Rwanda
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Gildo Kassa – Ethiopia
Mbosso – Tanzania
Rayvanny- Tanzania
Ali Kiba- Tanzania
Otile Brown – Kenya

Best Female East Africa

Nadia Mukami – Kenya
Vimka – Uganda
Zuchu – Tanzania
Maua Sama – Tanzania
Rosa Ree- Tanzania
Akothee- Kenya
Nandy – Tanzania — WINNER
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Fena Gitu (FenaMenal) – Kenya
Tanasha Donna – Kenya

Best Male Central Africa

Gaz Mawete – Congo
Matias Damiaso – Angola
Ninho – Congo
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Innos’ B – Congo
TayC – Cameroon
Fally Ipupa – Congo — WINNER
Dadju – Congo
C4 Pedro – Angola
BM – Congo

Best Female Central Africa

Reniss – Cameroon
Shan’L -Gabon
Daphne – Cameroon
Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
Eva RapDiva- Angola
Liloca- Mozambique
Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde — WINNER
Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroun
Edmazia – Angola
Blanche Bailly – Cameroun

Best Male Southern Africa

Black Coffee- South Africa
Slap Dee – Zambia
Cassper Nyovest- South Africa
Master KG- South Africa — WINNER
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
Vee Mampeezy – Botswana
Shyn – Madagascar
Tshego- South Africa
Tha Dogg – Namibia
Yanga Chief – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

Shasha – Zimbabwe
Sho Madjozi – South Africa — WINNER
Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
Busiswa – South Africa
Shashl – Zimbabwe
Ami Faku – South Africa
Sally BossMadam – Namibia
Azana – South Africa
Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe
Elaine – South Africa

Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya
Toofan – Togo
Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
Forca Suprema – Angola
Mi Casa- South Africa
4KEUS- Congo
Kiff No Beats – Ivory Coast
Moobers – Angola
Magic System- Cote d’ivoire
Umu Obiligbo- Nigeria — WINNER

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

Burna Boy–Nigeria — WINNER
Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
Dave- Nigeria/UK
J Hus – Gambia
Davido–Nigeria
Mr Eazi – Nigeria
French Montana- Morocco
Headie One – Ghana/UK
S. Pri Noir – Guinea Bissau/France
NSG – Nigeria/Ghana/UK

Best Newcomer

Kofi Mole- Ghana
Fanicko- Benin
Omah Lay – Nigeria
Shasha–Zimbabwe
Mc One – Cote d’ivoire
Edgar Domingos – Angola
J Derobie – Ghana
Ami Faku – South Africa
Zuchu – Tanzania — WINNER
Oxlade – Nigeria

Artist of The Year

Burna Boy – Nigeria
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Davido – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Sho Madjozi – South Africa
Wizkid -Nigeria
Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Toofan – Togo
Master KG– South Africa — WINNER

Best Gospel

Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria — WINNER
Joe Mettle – Ghana
Miguel Buila – Angola
Sinach – Nigeria
Icha Kavons – Congo
Winnie Mashaba – South Africa
Diana Hamilton – Ghana
DJ Kerozen – Ivory Coast
Benjamin Dube – South Africa
Tim Godfrey – Nigeria

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments